25°C
Livescore
-
MEDIA
 
Qualifying draw made
18 Feb 2011
The draw for the singles qualifying stage at the 2011 Qatar Ladies Open was held today in Doha Qatar.

Qatar Tennis Federation (QTF) is organizing the WTA premier tournament between the 21st and the 26th of February, but the qualifying stage will kick off on Saturday February 19th with 32 players battling for four spots in the main draw.

Veteran Tunisian Selima Sfar was awarded a qualifying wild card and will be the only Arab player in the tournament. The 33-years-old Tunisian will face the qualifying first seed Jarmila Groth of Australia.

Other eye catching names in the qualifying will be the 19-year-old promising Serbian Bojana Jovanovski, Romanian Monica Niculescu who reached the third round of Australian Open this year, Kazakhstan’s Yaroslava Shvedova, Poland’s Urszula Radwanska, Russians Ekaterina Makarvoa and Elena Vesnina and Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist Anastasia Radionova of Australia. 

There will also be good Asian presence in the qualifying headed by Chinese Shuai Peng gold medal winner in the last Asian games, her compatriot Shuai Zhang, Japanese youngsters Ayumi Morita and Kurumi Nara, in addition to Kai Chen Chang and Yung Yan Chan of Chinese Taipei.

Saturday will see 16 matches in the first qualifying round, to be played at Courts (1 – 2 – 3 – 4).

Saturday, 19 February 2011 – Order Of Play


Court (1) – Matches start at 11:00 am

Match (1) Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) vs. Kurumi Nara (Japan)
Followed by Match (2) Alize Lim (France) vs. Vera Dushevina (Russia)
Followed by Match (3) Auymi Morita (Japan) vs. Timea Bacsinszky (Switzerland)
Followed by Match (4) Jarmila Groth (Australia) vs. Selima Sfar (Tunisia)

Court (2) – Matches start at 11:00 am

Match (1) kai-Chen Chang (Taipei) vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia)
Followed by Match (2) Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) vs. Tatjana Malek (Germany)
Followed by Match (3) Shuai Peng (China) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spain)
Followed by Match (4) Elena Vesnina (Russia) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)

Court (3) – Matches start at 11:00 am

Match (1) Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) vs. Shuai Zhang (China)
Followed by Match (2) Monica Niculescu (Romania) vs. Kristina Barrois (Germany)
Followed by Match (3) Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) vs. Anastasia Radionova (Australia)
Followed by Match (4) Anne Kremer (Luxembourg) vs. Jelena Dokic (Australia)

Court (4) – Matches start at 11:00 am

Match (1) Maria Elena Camerin (Italy) vs. Urszula Radwanska (Poland)
Followed by Match (2) Alberta Brianti (Italy) vs. Elena Baltacha (Great Britain)
Followed by Match (3) Vanessa Henke (Germany) vs. Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukraine)
Followed by Match (4) Kirsten Filpkens (Belgium) vs. Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa)